The Borneo Pygmy Elephants are enormously found among the tropical and sub-tropical weathers of Borneo, Malaysia and Indonesia. It is a small creature that breeds in the Asian region having a length of approximately 2.5 meters. It primarily differs from other elephants, because of its breed in Asian regions possessing huge side ears and the face of a pygmy elephant appears so cute like a baby with a long straight tusks. The recent study has especially accumulated the number of such creatures being alive today are about fifteen hundred in numbers.
Borneo Pygmy Elephants in a Glimpse
Read on to know in detail about these cute Borneo Pygmy Elephants, spending their time in the Asian region on the beautiful island:
These elephants possess thick strong limbs and huge feet in order to balance their body. They have hairs on their thick body which generally protect them from cold. The major cause of survival in the forest land of this animal is their tusks that enable them to fulfill their thirst by digging, searching for roots, barks and various other sources as well. They always use their long trunk to eat and drink which generally assist them to live in the wild atmosphere.
Feed of Pygmy Elephant
The necessary feeds of Borneo Pygmy Elephants are plants due to which they are declared as herbivorous. For instance, their daily feed is about hundred and fifty kilo grams of plants that include flowers, grasses, palm leaves, bananas and various other green formations in plants.
Enemies of Borneo Pygmy Elephant
It has been notified that the major enemies of Pygmy Elephants are humans predominantly, which has made them endangered species. These elephants are endangered because of their ivory tusks being sold by humans in terms of getting huge amount of money in return. This is the main reason of this animal getting vanished from the human eyes.
The most obvious threat to these elephants today are the habitat loss. They are being degraded and fragmented by the increasing human population. This has resulted in human elephant conflicts, which usually occurs when the elephants destroy or eat the crops. A large number of people as well as elephants are killed every year, because of this. The expansion of humans has interrupted the elephants’ migration routes, diminished their sources of food and of course has disturbed their habitat.
The Adoption of Pygmy Elephants’ Behavior
An interaction with the surroundings of such an animal has made it a little shy and immensely gentle in behavior especially. The particular behavior of this animal is that he/she knows swimming in the flowing river and he/she can easily pass through the difficult river barriers.
The life of Borneo Pygmy Elephant generally is about fifty-five to seventy years approximately. Whereas, during the capture of such an animal tends him/her to live for eighty years respectively. In the wild atmosphere he/she lives for only sixty years.
Life style and Exact figure of Borneo Pygmy Elephant
This creature can be traced easily in the region of Sabah, Borneo situated in Asia. The dwellings of Pygmy Elephants are in the rain forests and the tropical lands as discussed above. For instance, they are found at large in moist places specifically.
The main cause of defense of such animals is that they use their feet for kicking and stomping. They also utilize their tusks warding off their enemies.
Hope you have find reading about these cute elephants quite interesting. You can do your own research too, once you visit this place. You shall surely fall in love with them in once glance with these small and adorable Borneo Pygmy Elephants.
Related Article: Borneo Bay Cat